loader

Privacy Policy

Efinair Myjets International is committed to the secure processing of the personal data it acquires from or pertaining to the users of its website, mobile device software application (“EFINAIR App”) and/or services, as well as licensed drivers who install the EFINAIR App on a mobile device, and have been recognized by EFINAIR as part of a team of drivers who may be willing, at their sole discretion, to provide pick-up, transportation of parcels, and delivery services as well as any add-on services to a User. In this regard, EFINAIR shall ensure that its processing of such personal data is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Malaysia.

This Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers) is in line with EFINAIR’s commitment to the protection of privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers) outlines the terms under which EFINAIR processes the personal data of the Users and Drivers and how such personal data is stored, used, retained, shared and accessed. This Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers) likewise informs the Users and Drivers of their rights and remedies as data subjects, and the measures EFINAIR undertakes for the protection of their personal information.

By agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers), the User and/or Driver expressly consents to the collection, use, disclosure and all other forms of processing of his/her personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers).

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OTHERWISE PROCESSED BY EFINAIR

EFINAIR collects and processes personal data from or pertaining to the User and/or Driver when the User and/or Driver registers on the Website, downloads or registers through the EFINAIR App, is accredited as a Driver by EFINAIR, or avails of EFINAIR’s services whether through the Website or the EFINAIR App in order to avail of logistics Services from Drivers or logistics Services to Users.

Personal data from or pertaining to the User are as follows:

  • Name,
  • Mobile or landline number,
  • Residential/office/billing address or location,
  • E-mail address,
  • Credit card or debit card number,

Personal data from or pertaining to the Driver are as follows:

  • Name,
  • Mobile or landline number,
  • Residential/office/billing address or location of the Driver through the tracking of the booked vehicle(s),
  • Driver’s License details,
  • Other relevant government-issued ID details including but not limited Vehicle grants, road tax receipts etc,
  • E-mail address,
  • Credit card or debit card number,
  • Average Monthly Income,
  • Date of birth.

Users and Drivers accept that EFINAIR or its authorized service providers, third party vendors, contractors, subcontractors, agents and corporate partners (“Third Parties”), as well as said Third Parties’ member companies, affiliates and/or service providers, may use cookies to store information on the Users and Drivers in order to provide Users and Drivers with a customized and more efficient experience in accessing or using the Website and/or the EFINAIR App.

If a User and/or Driver provides the personal data of a third party to EFINAIR, the User or Driver warrants that the required consent from the third party concerned was secured by the User and/or Driver prior to providing the personal data pertaining to said third party to EFINAIR.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND OTHER PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY EFINAIR

EFINAIR collects and otherwise processes the above personal data for the following purposes:

  • To publish a User’s proposal to engage the services of a Driver, which include Logistics Services of the User’s package/s, parcel/s, delivery item/s or part thereof (“Shipment”) for compensation to be determined in accordance with the prevailing rates on the Website or the EFINAIR App (“Order”), depending on which platform is used to place the Order,
  • To confirm or clarify an Order,
  • To track the booked vehicles,
  • To determine compliance with the User’s or Drivers’ Terms and Conditions,
  • To address Users’ complaints against the Driver concerned,
  • To verify the truthfulness of the personal data provided,
  • To facilitate the availment and monitoring of the discounted products and services, special promotions and other benefits by Users or Drivers from EFINAIR and/or EFINAIR’s corporate and institutional partners,
  • To facilitate Users’ use of the Logistics Services,
  • To facilitate Drivers’ provision of the Logistics Services,
  • To facilitate Users’ and Drivers’ use of and access to the Website and/or the EFINAIR App,
  • To administer Users’ and Drivers’ accounts,
  • To facilitate Users’ payment for their Orders,
  • To facilitate Drivers’ receipt of their eighty percent (80%) share from successfully completed Orders,
  • To provide Users updates on the fulfilment of Users’ Orders,
  • To customize Users’ and Drivers’ access to and use of the Website and/or the EFINAIR App,
  • To carry out research on Users’ and Drivers’ demographics, behaviour as consumer and individual preferences,
  • To monitor Users’ and Drivers’ use of the Website and/or the EFINAIR App,
  • To comply with the orders or regulations of enforcement agencies, judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, or other competent government authority,
  • To fulfil the legitimate objectives of EFINAIR as a duly registered company, including any and all contractual obligations that EFINAIR may have entered into that are necessary or directly related to the services provided, the performance of which being at all times consistent Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Malaysia and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy,
  • To protect Users and Drivers,
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in favour of or against EFINAIR,
  • To prevent fraud and illegal activities,
  • To provide information on promos or discounts,
  • To market EFINAIR’s services,
  • To fulfil any purpose directly related to the above purposes,

EFINAIR’S PROCESSING OF USERS’ AND DRIVERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION

Apart from collecting Users’ and Drivers’ personal data, EFINAIR shall engage in all other forms of processing, such as recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.

EFINAIR’s processing may be performed manually or through automated means.

SHARING OF DRIVERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION BY EFINAIR

EFINAIR may share Users’ and Drivers’ personal data to third parties for the fulfilment of any of the purposes enumerated above or, in extraordinary circumstances, when EFINAIR believes that the sharing of such personal data is necessary to prevent a threat to the life or health of another. Such third parties include but are not limited to the following;

  1. Users and Drivers,
  2. Subsidiaries, parent company or other related companies,
  • Service providers who provide technical, operational and/or logistical support for all functions necessary, desirable to or in any manner related to the business of EFINAIR,
  1. Courts, judicial agencies and tribunals, as a response to an order, summons or other legal processes,
  2. Law enforcement personnel, government agencies and other state entities in the exercise of their investigative or regulatory powers,
  3. Entities engaged by EFINAIR to assist in establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting EFINAIR’s rights and assets,
  • Corporate and institutional partners,

In all instances where the sharing of personal data is for commercial purposes, EFINAIR shall ensure that the same is covered by a data sharing agreement which shall establish, or to whom the User’s and Driver’s personal data will be shared to establish, organizational, physical and technical safeguards for data privacy and security no less than those provided in this Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers), which in all instances shall comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)  and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy.

Before a User’s and Driver’s personal data is shared, EFINAIR shall obtain the User’s and concerned Driver’s consent and provide the Driver with the following information;

  1. Identity to whom the User’s and Driver’s personal information will be shared,
  2. Purpose of the data sharing,
  • Categories of personal data to be shared,
  1. Intended recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data,
  2. Other information that would sufficiently notify the User and Driver of the nature and extent of the data sharing involved and the manner of the processing of his/her personal data.

OUTSOURCING BY EFINAIR OF THE PROCESSING OF USERS’ AND DRIVERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION

EFINAIR may engage a third party to process Drivers’ personal data. Such engagement will be covered by an outsourcing agreement mandating said third party to put in place the organizational, physical and technical measures no less than those provided in this Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers), which in all instances shall comply with the PDPA and other applicable laws and regulations on data privacy.

EFINAIR’S STORAGE AND RETENTION OF USERS’ AND DRIVERS’ PERSONAL DATA

Users’ and Drivers’ personal data collected or otherwise processed by EFINAIR shall be stored in secure online storage platforms, protected cloud infrastructure and on-site drives of EFINAIR which are only accessible to EFINAIR employees. EFINAIR uses industry-standard encryption to provide protection for the information and requires users and drivers to verify their identity through their log-in username and password before they can amend information on their accounts.

EFINAIR will retain Users’ and Drivers’ personal data for as long as the purposes for which they are being processed are not accomplished.

RIGHTS OF THE USERS AND DRIVERS AS DATA SUBJECTS

Users and Drivers have the right to correct, update or otherwise modify their personal data as collected and processed by EFINAIR. Users and Drivers may correct, update or otherwise modify such personal data by accessing their account through the Website or the EFINAIR App.

EFINAIR’S PROTECTION OF USERS’ AND DRIVERS’ PERSONAL DATA

EFINAIR undertakes to constantly assess and improve upon its data protection measures to ensure the safety and integrity of the personal data it processes.

This Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers) may be updated from time to time. Please refer to this page to be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy (For Users and Drivers).